any2.video
~/resources / vidyard-competitors
article 3 Oct 2026 · 5 min read

Vidyard Competitors: Six Video Messaging Tools for Sales Teams Compared, With Prices (October 2026)

Vidyard's main competitors for sales video are Loom, BombBomb, Sendspark, Hippo Video, Dubb and Covideo. Loom is the general-purpose option, BombBomb puts video in email, Sendspark personalises one video for many prospects with AI, Hippo Video and Dubb are cheaper sales suites, and Covideo serves dealerships. Prices checked on 3 October 2026.

Part of our guide to AI Video Marketing for Software Products.

Vidyard is video messaging for sales and revenue teams: record a video, send it to a prospect, and see who watched. Its free plan allows 5 videos a month of up to 30 minutes without hosting; Starter costs $59 per seat per month billed annually or $89 monthly. Its competitors differ in what they add: email delivery, AI personalisation at scale, or a lower price.

Every price below was read off the vendor's own pricing page on 3 October 2026, in US dollars as displayed.

Vidyard competitors at a glance

Checked on each vendor's pricing page, 3 October 2026.
ToolBest for (our view)Free planEntry plan, billed annuallyBilled monthly
Vidyard (for reference)Sales video with hosting and analytics5 videos a month, no hostingStarter: $59 per seat$89 per seat
LoomGeneral async videoStarter: 25 videos, 5 minBusiness: $180 a year for one user$18 per user
BombBombVideo inside emailNo; free trialCore: $36 per user$42 per user
SendsparkAI-personalised video at scaleNo; 7-day trialSolo: $39 a month, 1 seat$49 a month
Hippo VideoLow-cost sales video suiteYes, with limitsPro: $20 per user$30 per user
DubbVideo email, SMS and landing pagesStarter: 25 SD videosPro: $42 a month$59 a month
CovideoDealershipsNo; free trialQuote onlyQuote only

What is the best Vidyard alternative?

For everyday async video across the company, Loom. For sales teams that live in email, BombBomb. For sending one recording personalised to hundreds of prospects, Sendspark, which clones your voice and inserts names and backgrounds. For the lowest paid price with a free plan, Hippo Video at $20 per user annually. For dealerships, Covideo.

Is there a free Vidyard alternative?

Loom's Starter plan allows 25 videos of up to 5 minutes, Hippo Video has a free plan with limits on flows and captions, and Dubb's Starter allows 25 standard-definition videos. BombBomb, Sendspark and Covideo offer trials rather than free plans.

The competitors, briefly

Vidyard competitors and what each is built for.
ToolWhat it doesWorth knowing
LoomScreen and camera video with instant links and viewer insightsBusiness removes limits and branding
BombBombPersonal video embedded in emailGmail and Outlook integrations, plus mobile apps
SendsparkRecord once, then AI personalises each copy with the prospect's name, background and a cloned voiceOne recording becomes many personalised copies
Hippo VideoVideo messages, sales pages and automated personalised videoHas a free tier
DubbVideo email and SMS, landing pages and campaignsAn AI sales agent is billed separately
CovideoVideo messaging built for car, RV and marine dealershipsPricing on request
Pricing pages of BombBomb, Sendspark, Hippo Video and Dubb as shown on 3 October 2026
Four of the pricing pages behind the table. Screenshots of bombbomb.com, sendspark.com, hippovideo.io and dubb.com pricing pages, 3 October 2026.

Where a walkthrough fits

Sales video tools are built for the message: a face, a name, a reason to reply. When the prospect's next question is whether the product actually does their task, a verified walkthrough answers it, like the Proxmox VE 9.2 install. See also Loom alternatives and sales demo software.

Sources, all fetched 3 October 2026: Vidyard, Loom, BombBomb, Sendspark, Hippo Video, Dubb and Covideo.

Need the task shown finishing on the real product, with the version and the failed attempt kept in? Send it to us. The first sample is free.

$ get-sample →